+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 28 of 28
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default 'BIOS' not fully ACPI compliant.

    It says 'Windows is loading files...' then get a blue screen and that message when trying to install Vista.

    Asus P5K
    e6420
    2gb OCZ PC-6400
    Asus 8800GTS 320mb.

    Help very much appreciated.
    Last edited by DirtyHarry88; 21st June 2007 at 12:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sheffield
    Rep Power
    47
    Reputation
    1351
    Posts
    2,332

    Default

    Go into your bios, load defaults.
    If that doesn't work, get the up to date bios from Asus's website and flash it
    Lee

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vit0 View Post
    Go into your bios, load defaults.
    If that doesn't work, get the up to date bios from Asus's website and flash it
    I've tried defaults, no success. How do I get an up to date bios onto the pc when all I can get to is the BIOS?

  4. #4
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Lancaster
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    23
    Reputation
    239
    Posts
    1,255

    Default

    Use another PC to find the correct BIOS on the Asus support site, then save it to a floppy disk.

    Edit: Just realised what you probably meant - you should be able to update the BIOS from within the BIOS, that's how I update my Asus board.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomcage9 View Post
    Use another PC to find the correct BIOS on the Asus support site, then save it to a floppy disk.

    Edit: Just realised what you probably meant - you should be able to update the BIOS from within the BIOS, that's how I update my Asus board.
    I'm not on the internet on that pc though. What exactly would I have to do regarding the floppy disk?

    I.e make it a bootable floppy? I tried that but the files used to make it a bootable disk meant there was no room for the newer BIOS.rom

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Flashing your BIOS will fix all Is it the P5K-Deluxe?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neo View Post
    Flashing your BIOS will fix all
    But what does that actually mean I do?

  8. #8
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Lancaster
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    23
    Reputation
    239
    Posts
    1,255

    Default

    On any computer with internet access and a floppy disk drive, go to the Asus support site (http://support.asus.com)

    Use the drop down menus to navigate to your motherboard - make sure you choose exactly the right model number, I see there are about 10 that begin with "P5K".

    Then click on BIOS, and download the latest version - it should be at the top - and then unzip it.

    Format a floppy disk from within Windows (right click the icon in My Computer and click format) and then place just the single BIOS file you downloaded on the disk.

    Now, on your new machine, look around in the BIOS for an option to actually upgrade the BIOS. Put the floppy disk in and it should complete the upgrade process.

    Hope this helps.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomcage9 View Post
    On any computer with internet access and a floppy disk drive, go to the Asus support site (http://support.asus.com)

    Use the drop down menus to navigate to your motherboard - make sure you choose exactly the right model number, I see there are about 10 that begin with "P5K".

    Then click on BIOS, and download the latest version - it should be at the top - and then unzip it.

    Format a floppy disk from within Windows (right click the icon in My Computer and click format) and then place just the single BIOS file you downloaded on the disk.

    Now, on your new machine, look around in the BIOS for an option to actually upgrade the BIOS. Put the floppy disk in and it should complete the upgrade process.

    Hope this helps.
    See I tried to get that far but formatting a floppy disk takes up so much space that there's no room for the actual BIOS file! Unless I'm doing something daft.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DirtyHarry88 View Post
    See I tried to get that far but formatting a floppy disk takes up so much space that there's no room for the actual BIOS file! Unless I'm doing something daft.
    Answer one question, is your motherboard the normal P5K without all the extras or the P5K-Deluxe which includes Wi-Fi etc?

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neo View Post
    Answer one question, is your motherboard the normal P5K without all the extras or the P5K-Deluxe which includes Wi-Fi etc?
    Sorry didn't see that there. Normal P5K.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DirtyHarry88 View Post
    Sorry didn't see that there. Normal P5K.
    You run XP SP2 right?

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neo View Post
    You run XP SP2 right?
    On my other system. (the one I'm typing on just now)

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Compress contents to save disk space?

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DirtyHarry88 View Post
    On my other system. (the one I'm typing on just now)
    :rolleyes: On the P5K are you planning on installing Visa 64-bit edition or 32-bit?

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    64 bit Home Premium.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    173

    Default

    OK fantastic. First click here and save the file to your desktop. Extract the archive, then from the extracted folder on your desktop copy the file "P5K-ASUS-0414.ROM" to the root of a blank floppy disk. Restart the pc you wish to install Vista on and enter BIOS setup. Enter the EZ flash utility which you should be able to access via BIOS setup. Select the BIOS from your floppy disk and flash away. After you flash your BIOS, retry installing Vista,

    I'm off to bed now, nn

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Did that, after the 'checking file' part it comes up with a box saying 'ROM file does not support existing flash type!' :confused:

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Cancel that, forgot to format it.

    It is now loading, lets hope all goes well.

    Thank you very much indeed!! If I could, I would indeed give you a shiny penny.

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Oh joy, new problem now.

    After 'installing' I now get -

    file: \windows\system32\winload.exe

    status: 0xc0000221

    info: The files is possibly corrupt. Its header checksum does not match the computed checksum.

    What now? :confused:

  21. #21
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sheffield
    Rep Power
    47
    Reputation
    1351
    Posts
    2,332

    Default

    did the bios definitely update? if so, format the PC and reinstall windows
    Lee

  22. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vit0 View Post
    did the bios definitely update? if so, format the PC and reinstall windows
    Yes, I did it again to make sure.

    When I try to install windows again the same page pops up, it says press F8 to see advanced options but the same thing pops up. (I can't actually get into the windows screen)

  23. #23
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sheffield
    Rep Power
    47
    Reputation
    1351
    Posts
    2,332

    Default

    well i google'd it and this is what came up:
    http://thevistaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=11677
    Lee

  24. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Since I can't get into windows, how do I get into MSDOS from the BIOS?

  25. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Oh well, Vista is a bit of a farce at the moment. Once I get into windows, services randomly shut down (explorer.exe, iexplorer.exe etc), windows update doesn't work, try to install graphics drivers and other drivers and the system crashes.

    I'm trying to stick on XP just now and just gonna wait until service packs are released for Vista.

  26. #26
    Ebuyer Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lincoln / Kidderminster
    Age
    29
    Rep Power
    20
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Can't you just disable acpi, my board has a messed up acpi and I can't disable it so I have to pass

    noapic
    acpi=noirq to my kernel when I boot
    <a href="
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    src="IMAGE_LOCATION" alt="[FSF Associate Member]" width="88" height="31" /></a>

  27. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    130

    Default

    I've tried loads of stuff and searched the internet far and wide for the many, many problems Vista had during installation and set up.

  28. #28
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Lancaster
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    23
    Reputation
    239
    Posts
    1,255

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DirtyHarry88 View Post
    I've tried loads of stuff and searched the internet far and wide for the many, many problems Vista had during installation and set up.
    Does XP work with no problems at all?

    If so you must have had some sort of installation error, Vista honestly is a stable OS :confused:

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.8
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright Ebuyer UK LTD 2013
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 AM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB