+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    shanks1000
    Guest

    Default computer crashing after installing new memory

    Hi all
    I have just recently upgraded my memory from 2gb to 4gb.

    i used crucial.com to check what memory i had and to suggest what memory to get.so i now have 4 x 1gb sticks.

    this is what i brought. Corsair 1GB DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 XMS2 Memory Non-ECC Unbuffered CL5 Heat Spreader Lifetime Warranty

    since installing these my pc keeps crashing and im not sure how to fix it.

    Can anyone suggest what to do.

    Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    West Wales
    Age
    32
    Rep Power
    111
    Reputation
    4563
    Posts
    1,812

    Default

    download memtest from www.memtest.org and test each stick seperately in slot 1. so basically remove all the memory and just put in 1 stick into slot1 then run memtest, repeat with the remaining sticks and see if you get errors. if you get no errors it's not the ram but could be your motherboard doesn't like all 4 slots filled (I have had this before).
    My rig:
    i5 2500k @ 4.8GHz, Corsair H50, 16GB G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 1600MHz, Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, MSI GTX560Ti Twin Frozr II OC, 2 x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (RAID0 - 1GB/s)

  3. #3
    shanks1000
    Guest

    Default

    Thanks i will try that and see what happens.

  4. #4
    shanks1000
    Guest

    Default

    memory seems ok so i guess it must be the motherboard

  5. #5
    Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    West Wales
    Age
    32
    Rep Power
    111
    Reputation
    4563
    Posts
    1,812

    Default

    are all 4 sticks the same make and model?
    My rig:
    i5 2500k @ 4.8GHz, Corsair H50, 16GB G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 1600MHz, Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, MSI GTX560Ti Twin Frozr II OC, 2 x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (RAID0 - 1GB/s)

  6. #6
    shanks1000
    Guest

    Default

    Yes all 4 of them are the same.

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShAmBo View Post
    <snip> if you get no errors it's not the ram but could be your motherboard doesn't like all 4 slots filled (I have had this before).
    I've also had this before, with a not particularly high-end motherboard (namely the Asus P5N-E SLI).

    One thing to note: obviously RAM doesn't suck a massive amount of power, but if your PSU is getting on a bit or is stretched for the hardware running off it then you might want to consider checking the output voltages etc. Poor/unstable voltages = unreliable PC.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Rep Power
    8
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Does Windows give off the infamous BSOD? (Blue Screen of Death)

    If Windows does give off BSOD's, look for "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL", Driver errors or even Kernal errors.

    I've had RAM faults before and either It's faulty RAM, Motherboard or incompatibility.
    AMD A8-3850 - Gigabyte GA-A75M-S2V - Corsair DDR3 Dual-Channel 8 GB 1.6 GHz

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    272

    Default

    Take the new one out left the old one in and see does it make any different or not?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.8
Copyright © 2015 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright Ebuyer UK LTD 2013
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26 AM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB