+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Selby
    Rep Power
    16
    Reputation
    372
    Posts
    39

    Default I keep losing my wireless internet connection but only on 1 pc

    I am having a few issues with my internet, I have a netgear dg834 router and connect 2 pc's using wg111 adapters and all has being fine until recently. On my computer it loses connection several times a night (about twice an hour!) but on the other it's fine, I have swapped the adapters over and it is much better but has still disconnected me twice tonight (yet on the other it's not disconnected once!).
    I am running vista on my machine and xp on the other and let netgear's own program set my network. Is there any settings in vista that could cause this or any other things to check?
    (oh and I am running the latest drivers and use wpk security)
    thanks

  2. #2
    Why does my Windows PC have a MAC address?

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    /root/
    Rep Power
    749
    Reputation
    36666
    Posts
    6,331

    Default

    First of all, are you running the latest service pack on Vista?
    Next, what's the difference in locations between the 2 PCs? (eg is one near upstairs while the other is sat next to the router?)
    And finally, have you tried different channels?

    If the answers are 'latest', 'failing one next to router', 'yes'; then you need to upgrade to Wireless N.
    [Laptop]$ uname -prs Linux 2.6.34-ARCH Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz [DEAD]
    [homebrew NAS]$ uname -prs FreeBSD 9.1-RELEASE amd64

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Rep Power
    9
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laumars View Post
    If the answers are 'latest', 'failing one next to router', 'yes'; then you need to upgrade to Wireless N.
    Or use a network cable :rolleyes:

  4. #4
    Why does my Windows PC have a MAC address?

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    /root/
    Rep Power
    749
    Reputation
    36666
    Posts
    6,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ad@m View Post
    Or use a network cable :rolleyes:
    If practical. It isn't always.

    Personally I have wired cat6 sockets into every room in my house and the garage - all of which are sync'ed up to a 48 port gigabit switch. However few people want to re-cable their home just to get online
    [Laptop]$ uname -prs Linux 2.6.34-ARCH Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz [DEAD]
    [homebrew NAS]$ uname -prs FreeBSD 9.1-RELEASE amd64

  5. #5
    Ebuyer Legend

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    881
    Reputation
    42812
    Posts
    10,545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ad@m View Post
    Or use a network cable :rolleyes:
    Trolls are trolling.
    PC: i7 4770k | 32GB RAM | 2x Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB | 2TB WD Red | Gainward GTX 760 Phantom 2GB
    BeQuiet! 630W PSU | Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 MacBook: alu. unibody | 8GB RAM | Core2Duo P8600 2.4GHz
    Samsung SSD 830 128GB Server: HP ProLiant Microserver N36L | 1.3GHz Dual Core | 3GB RAM | Various HDDs

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Make sure that SP1 is installed on Vista

    If you already have done do following.


    Remove all the stored wireless that Vista hold, Found that if you use connection wireless on Vista then something happens on router that causes you to reset it EVEN if you put the name and same WEpkey on it is doesn't rejoin it properly.

    if that doesn't work rename the wireless AP name to something diffrent so it forces vista to believe its a new AP.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.8
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright Ebuyer UK LTD 2013
All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 AM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB