+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 29 of 29
  1. #1
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default White lines across screen when returning from sleep

    Hello everyone,

    Ever since installing vista 64bit, I get these horizontal white lines across the entire screen if i've put the laptop to sleep, then brought it out of sleep.



    Latest drivers are installed, any ideas?

    Cheers,

    Matt
    Live for the GTi-6

  2. #2
    Senior Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    London
    Rep Power
    83
    Reputation
    3202
    Posts
    2,559

    Default

    Roll back the drivers. See if the previous 64bit driver does the same?

  3. #3
    Greenie

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    30675
    Posts
    10,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbot2 View Post
    Hello everyone,

    Ever since installing vista 64bit, I get these horizontal white lines across the entire screen if i've put the laptop to sleep, then brought it out of sleep.

    Latest drivers are installed, any ideas?

    Cheers,

    Matt
    Yeah, tis probably the latest drivers (if it's Nvidia), I've had some real problems with their drivers recently. Also try it in hibernate, does it still happen?
    Judge not lest ye be judged.
    INTJ
    RD:
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  4. #4
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    There was no previous driver. The latest one was the first one installed. It's ATI.
    Live for the GTi-6

  5. #5
    Greenie

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    30675
    Posts
    10,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbot2 View Post
    There was no previous driver. The latest one was the first one installed. It's ATI.
    Can you change the core clock cos if you can lower it a lot, then try it again, then trial and error until you get a suitable speed.
    Judge not lest ye be judged.
    INTJ
    RD:
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  6. #6
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dredwerkz View Post
    Can you change the core clock cos if you can lower it a lot, then try it again, then trial and error until you get a suitable speed.
    How do I do this?
    Live for the GTi-6

  7. #7
    Greenie

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    30675
    Posts
    10,387

    Default

    My last ATI card I had came with a piece of software to do it. realistically speaking I wouldn't have a clue how you'd do it.
    Judge not lest ye be judged.
    INTJ
    RD:
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  8. #8
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    This just became more serious. Whenever I try to play music or any sound. All i get is this shreeking, grinding sound.
    Live for the GTi-6

  9. #9
    The "Awesome" Dude

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    13557
    Posts
    7,882

    Default

    Get hold of a previous version of the drivers, uninstall your current ones, reboot, install the older ones.

  10. #10
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Which drivers am i looking for?

    This sound thing along with the graphics, is starting to worry me.
    Live for the GTi-6

  11. #11
    Greenie

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    30675
    Posts
    10,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbot2 View Post
    Which drivers am i looking for?

    This sound thing along with the graphics, is starting to worry me.
    GOT A SPARE hdd TO BACKUP ON BEFORE IT GOES PETE TONG?
    Judge not lest ye be judged.
    INTJ
    RD:
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  12. #12
    Senior Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Erith
    Age
    31
    Rep Power
    45
    Reputation
    1297
    Posts
    3,617

    Default

    Is your laptop old? Maybe some drivers aren't completely compatible.

    Get hold of something like Driver Genius, download all found updates and install them. It helped me solve problems when putting Vista on an oldish laptop a year or so ago.
    PROCESSOR: AMD X4 630 (UNLOCKED Phenom II @ 3.2Ghz) RAM: 4GB 1333MHZ KINGSTON DDR3 MOBO: ASROCK M3A770DE GFX CARD: INNO3D GTX460
    HARD DRIVE: HITACHI DESKSTAR 320GB PSU: CM SILENT PRO MODULAR 700W CASE CM STORM SCOUT

  13. #13
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Laptop is only like a year old. Had Vista 32 now got Vista 64. Yes I have a backup.
    Live for the GTi-6

  14. #14
    Senior Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Erith
    Age
    31
    Rep Power
    45
    Reputation
    1297
    Posts
    3,617

    Default

    Strange then, don't see why any drivers from the install should conflict with your laptops internals.

    I would double check latest drivers with said software though as somethings obviously not right.
    PROCESSOR: AMD X4 630 (UNLOCKED Phenom II @ 3.2Ghz) RAM: 4GB 1333MHZ KINGSTON DDR3 MOBO: ASROCK M3A770DE GFX CARD: INNO3D GTX460
    HARD DRIVE: HITACHI DESKSTAR 320GB PSU: CM SILENT PRO MODULAR 700W CASE CM STORM SCOUT

  15. #15
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Just rebooted and it's fine now. Screen looks fine, sound plays fine. It's only when coming out of sleep.

    Will download driver genius now.
    Live for the GTi-6

  16. #16
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Driver genius only threw a few drivers up and I can't find updates for some of them. Doesn't say video is out of date.

    Any ideas?
    Live for the GTi-6

  17. #17
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Bump? Really starting to annoy me.
    Live for the GTi-6

  18. #18
    Greenie

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    30675
    Posts
    10,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbot2 View Post
    Bump? Really starting to annoy me.
    Try the manufacturers website.
    Judge not lest ye be judged.
    INTJ
    RD:
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  19. #19
    Senior Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    London
    Rep Power
    83
    Reputation
    3202
    Posts
    2,559

    Default

    Matt, have tried getting hold of the previous driver from the current one. Should be available on the manufacturer's archive.

  20. #20
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Tried the drivers from there. Still does it.
    Live for the GTi-6

  21. #21
    Greenie

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    30675
    Posts
    10,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mattbot2 View Post
    Tried the drivers from there. Still does it.
    Curious, you tried hibernating?
    Judge not lest ye be judged.
    INTJ
    RD:
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  22. #22
    The "Internet" Dude

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East Sussex
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    9709
    Posts
    5,727

    Default

    May possibly be a heat issue? is the laptop dusty/clogged up?
    Asus P6T6 WSR, Intel i7 965, 6gb OCZ, GTX 285 OCX, Kingston 64gb SSD, Corsair HX1000.

  23. #23
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dredwerkz View Post
    Curious, you tried hibernating?
    Not yet, which has got me thinking. I did install 4gb RAM into it. Perhaps it's a RAM issue, as sleep saves it to the RAM, where as hibernate writes it to the HDD. Still got the old RAM so will try hibernation and see if it still does it. Then try with old RAM.

    Quote Originally Posted by Vapourmike View Post
    May possibly be a heat issue? is the laptop dusty/clogged up?
    Doubt it, re-installed vista and add some RAM is all I did.
    Live for the GTi-6

  24. #24
    The "Internet" Dude

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East Sussex
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    9709
    Posts
    5,727

    Default

    Ah just noticed you did a reinstall to 64bit from 32bit ... is the GFX/Mobo Chipset/Sound compatabile with the the 64bit OS? might be an issue there,
    Asus P6T6 WSR, Intel i7 965, 6gb OCZ, GTX 285 OCX, Kingston 64gb SSD, Corsair HX1000.

  25. #25
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vapourmike View Post
    Ah just noticed you did a reinstall to 64bit from 32bit ... is the GFX/Mobo Chipset/Sound compatabile with the the 64bit OS? might be an issue there,
    Well, all of the drivers on the Toshiba website say 64bit, and all of the manufacturers websites have 64bit, so I don't see why not.
    Live for the GTi-6

  26. #26
    The "Internet" Dude

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East Sussex
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    9709
    Posts
    5,727

    Default

    Very true ... it does seem rather odd that they only appeared after an upgrade to 64, have you tried disabling the Aero interface? does it do it in safe mode?
    Asus P6T6 WSR, Intel i7 965, 6gb OCZ, GTX 285 OCX, Kingston 64gb SSD, Corsair HX1000.

  27. #27
    Senior Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    London
    Rep Power
    83
    Reputation
    3202
    Posts
    2,559

    Default

    Matt, is it under manufacture warranty? You might as well get it replaced.

  28. #28
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prankz View Post
    Matt, is it under manufacture warranty? You might as well get it replaced.
    It isn't at fault.

    I installed Vista 64bit and I installed 4GB of RAM. It has been happening since then.
    Live for the GTi-6

  29. #29
    All in the game, yo...

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Rep Power
    354
    Reputation
    16322
    Posts
    13,036

    Default

    Okay, didn't do it for hibernation. So i'll try with the old RAM after school.
    Live for the GTi-6

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.8
Copyright © 2015 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright Ebuyer UK LTD 2013
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 AM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB