+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough.
    Age
    35
    Rep Power
    33
    Reputation
    722
    Posts
    1,439

    Exclamation COD WaW Account Error!

    Anybody else having issues logging onto there accounts?

    I cannot play multiplayer now, got the game on release day, installed the v1.1 patch and have been playing just fine, even today i was playing for a hour or so .... just tried to play and i get the following message.

    *********************************

    Retrieving Accounts Information ...

    (then this message follows after a few seconds)

    Online Service Error.
    Cannot Connect to Online Services.

    Ok.

    ******************************


    Anybody else having this issue?
    Intel i7 920(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7 & apps) - Seagate SATAII 500GB(storage) - LG 24" LCD 1920x1200 - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Win7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU.

  2. #2
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Near London
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    19
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    As per cod.com it seems to be a world wide issue
    Everyone is in the same boat.
    I am keeping an eye on there. Ima trying the game every 1/2 hour - seems sensible.
    If I find a good post I will link it in here.
    Asus crosshair | AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.3Ghz @ 1.5v | EVGA 8800GTS 640MB | Antec 300
    Corsair 2GB Kit PC2-6400 CL4 | Noctua NH-U12P | OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU

  3. #3
    Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cumbria
    Age
    20
    Rep Power
    94
    Reputation
    3774
    Posts
    2,143

    Default

    Yea its the Master Server, gone down the swanny like
    Doesn't "expecting the unexpected" make the unexpected expected?

  4. #4
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough.
    Age
    35
    Rep Power
    33
    Reputation
    722
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    Bummer! ... wonder how long for, im just glad its nothing my side.
    Intel i7 920(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7 & apps) - Seagate SATAII 500GB(storage) - LG 24" LCD 1920x1200 - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Win7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU.

  5. #5
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ormskirk
    Age
    22
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation
    1777
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Probly all the Moaning people
    Intel i5 2500k 3.3ghzG-Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600Mhz RipjawsXAsus P8P67 PROAntec TruePower New 650WCoolermaster Silencio 550 CasePowerColor HD 6950 2GB GDDR5

  6. #6
    Tha "Clarksta" Dude

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Northampton - Home Of The Cobblers
    Age
    20
    Rep Power
    129
    Reputation
    5531
    Posts
    5,944

    Default

    Only one thing can be said in this Thread


    360 FTW!
    | AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHz | Asus M3N78-VM | Crucial 4GB DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 | Samsung Spinpoint 1TB F3 | Coolermaster Elite 330 Case | Fujitsu Siemens 22" Monitor | Acer AL1916W 19" Monitor | Logitech MediaPlay Cordless Mouse |Zenos Academy

  7. #7
    Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cumbria
    Age
    20
    Rep Power
    94
    Reputation
    3774
    Posts
    2,143

    Default

    Naa I can manage without Multiplayer for a while
    Doesn't "expecting the unexpected" make the unexpected expected?

  8. #8
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Near London
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    19
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    You cant play single player either as you need to load a profile that has your saves onit.
    Asus crosshair | AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.3Ghz @ 1.5v | EVGA 8800GTS 640MB | Antec 300
    Corsair 2GB Kit PC2-6400 CL4 | Noctua NH-U12P | OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU

  9. #9
    Tha "Clarksta" Dude

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Northampton - Home Of The Cobblers
    Age
    20
    Rep Power
    129
    Reputation
    5531
    Posts
    5,944

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by freak View Post
    You cant play single player either as you need to load a profile that has your saves onit.
    Teeeeeeeee

    Heeeeeeeeeee



    Xbox
    | AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHz | Asus M3N78-VM | Crucial 4GB DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 | Samsung Spinpoint 1TB F3 | Coolermaster Elite 330 Case | Fujitsu Siemens 22" Monitor | Acer AL1916W 19" Monitor | Logitech MediaPlay Cordless Mouse |Zenos Academy

  10. #10
    Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cumbria
    Age
    20
    Rep Power
    94
    Reputation
    3774
    Posts
    2,143

    Default

    I can? Save games and ranks are held locally, the online account thing is really just another attempt at anti-piracy and a more Xbox live/PSN experience
    Doesn't "expecting the unexpected" make the unexpected expected?

  11. #11
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Near London
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    19
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    hmmm, well i dont have saves there....
    Asus crosshair | AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.3Ghz @ 1.5v | EVGA 8800GTS 640MB | Antec 300
    Corsair 2GB Kit PC2-6400 CL4 | Noctua NH-U12P | OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU

  12. #12
    Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cumbria
    Age
    20
    Rep Power
    94
    Reputation
    3774
    Posts
    2,143

    Default

    You looking in app data? because the profiles aren't saved in program files anymore.



    Doesn't "expecting the unexpected" make the unexpected expected?

  13. #13
    Ebuyer Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    26
    Rep Power
    25
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    651

    Default

    Wish they would hurry up and fix it.

    Want to get through the Single Player but can't if i can't collect my data offline. grrr
    .:CPU:. AMD Phenom II AM3 X3 720 .:MOBO:. Gigabyte MA790X-UD4 .:RAM:. 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR2 6400 800MHz .:Graphics:. ATi HD5770 1GB (Finally upgraded) .:HDD:. 80Gb Maxtor SATAII Running Windows 7 64Bit .:2nd HDD:. 200GB Seagate SATAII.

  14. #14
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Near London
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    19
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    hmm, wasnt there earlier
    i am certain of that....
    Asus crosshair | AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.3Ghz @ 1.5v | EVGA 8800GTS 640MB | Antec 300
    Corsair 2GB Kit PC2-6400 CL4 | Noctua NH-U12P | OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU

  15. #15
    Ebuyer Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    26
    Rep Power
    25
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    651

    Default

    Its working again .

    Although i've lost all my Single Player progress because of it. So back to the start for me.

    Anyone else get the same thing.
    .:CPU:. AMD Phenom II AM3 X3 720 .:MOBO:. Gigabyte MA790X-UD4 .:RAM:. 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR2 6400 800MHz .:Graphics:. ATi HD5770 1GB (Finally upgraded) .:HDD:. 80Gb Maxtor SATAII Running Windows 7 64Bit .:2nd HDD:. 200GB Seagate SATAII.

  16. #16
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough.
    Age
    35
    Rep Power
    33
    Reputation
    722
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    All fine here, haven't lost any single/multiplayer saves/stats.
    Intel i7 920(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7 & apps) - Seagate SATAII 500GB(storage) - LG 24" LCD 1920x1200 - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Win7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU.

  17. #17
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Near London
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    19
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    My bro went on it and ****ed my saves up - i was being nice letting him play when i was working. Not anymore.....

    was fixed at 19:41 someone told me. I got on round then anyways....
    Asus crosshair | AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.3Ghz @ 1.5v | EVGA 8800GTS 640MB | Antec 300
    Corsair 2GB Kit PC2-6400 CL4 | Noctua NH-U12P | OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU

  18. #18
    The Modfather!

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Home with his CNC machine in bits
    Age
    25
    Rep Power
    147
    Reputation
    6343
    Posts
    3,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by absolutionuk View Post
    Its working again .

    Although i've lost all my Single Player progress because of it. So back to the start for me.

    Anyone else get the same thing.
    Lost mine, too so moved to multi when it was up again, on rank 14 between last night and today

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ---
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ---
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ---
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ---
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ---
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.8
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright Ebuyer UK LTD 2013
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 PM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB