+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    20
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    102

    Default can i use 2 wireless routers in one house?

    i was wondering if anyone could help me because i have a netgear router which is wireless but i want to put another one up stairs because my computer wont work with any usb modems or wireless cards and the strenth would be bad anyway.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Ebuyer Loyalist

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Rep Power
    266
    Reputation
    12083
    Posts
    6,080

    Default

    No. Is it not possible to run a cable between the 2?

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  3. #3
    Ebuyer Legend

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    883
    Reputation
    42812
    Posts
    10,549

    Default

    Yes, you can have two routers in the same house. Are you planning on having two separate wireless networks, or would you simply like to extend the signal from the first router? If the latter, your best bet would be a wireless repeater as most routers can't do this job.
    PC: i7 4770k | 32GB RAM | 2x Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB | 2TB WD Red | Gainward GTX 760 Phantom 2GB
    BeQuiet! 630W PSU | Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 MacBook: alu. unibody | 8GB RAM | Core2Duo P8600 2.4GHz
    Samsung SSD 830 128GB Server: HP ProLiant Microserver N36L | 1.3GHz Dual Core | 3GB RAM | Various HDDs

  4. #4
    Moderator

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Suffolk
    Rep Power
    113
    Reputation
    4459
    Posts
    5,905

    Default

    Explain more clearly what you want to do!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    20
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    102

    Default

    i want to use the same isp and if possiable i would like to have 2 different signals

  6. #6
    Moderator

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Suffolk
    Rep Power
    113
    Reputation
    4459
    Posts
    5,905

    Default

    Still isn't very clear...

    Do you want to get an Internet connection on this PC upstairs?
    Is the current router downstairs? Is the upstairs PC a desktop or laptop?

  7. #7
    Ebuyer Legend

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    883
    Reputation
    42812
    Posts
    10,549

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pc_crazyman View Post
    i want to use the same isp and if possiable i would like to have 2 different signals
    If that's the case you need to get a cable router and run an ethernet cable from the first router to the new one. You'll need to configure to new router to use a different name for the wireless network and a different channel so that it doesn't interfere with the other.
    PC: i7 4770k | 32GB RAM | 2x Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB | 2TB WD Red | Gainward GTX 760 Phantom 2GB
    BeQuiet! 630W PSU | Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 MacBook: alu. unibody | 8GB RAM | Core2Duo P8600 2.4GHz
    Samsung SSD 830 128GB Server: HP ProLiant Microserver N36L | 1.3GHz Dual Core | 3GB RAM | Various HDDs

  8. #8
    Ebuyer Loyalist

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Rep Power
    266
    Reputation
    12083
    Posts
    6,080

    Default

    I read it as 2 phone points... 1 up, 1 down, want's to put a router on both using the same phone line and connection.

    Answer = no

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    20
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    102

    Default

    dunk basicly got my idea

    and is there any other way i can do something like that but i dont want to put a massive cable up there and the connection has to be decent because i want to play games online

    (by the way i have a desktop down stairs that connected to the fist wireless router and upstairs theres another desktop which is the one i want to put the connection on)

    hope thats more clear

  10. #10
    Ebuyer Legend

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    883
    Reputation
    42812
    Posts
    10,549

    Default

    No, as dunk said that is a technical impossibility.

    You have three options:

    1. Run a cable all the way upstairs to the desktop. It's safe to run it outside of your house if that helps.
    2. Get a wireless repeater and put it physically in between your existing router and the desktop upstairs. There's no reason your desktop wouldn't be able to use a wireless card, so get one of those. The repeater acts as a signal booster.
    3. Get another phone line and Internet account and have it installed upstairs. If you live in a cabled area, you could get a cheap VirginMedia connection. They have the virtue of being technically superior to ADSL and provide very low latencies, which is great for gaming.
    PC: i7 4770k | 32GB RAM | 2x Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB | 2TB WD Red | Gainward GTX 760 Phantom 2GB
    BeQuiet! 630W PSU | Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 MacBook: alu. unibody | 8GB RAM | Core2Duo P8600 2.4GHz
    Samsung SSD 830 128GB Server: HP ProLiant Microserver N36L | 1.3GHz Dual Core | 3GB RAM | Various HDDs

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Rep Power
    20
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    102

    Default

    thanks every one for your help i gave rep to you all

  12. #12
    The Ebuyer Elite

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    26
    Rep Power
    498
    Reputation
    23128
    Posts
    23,349

    Default

    The easiest option is to get a wireless access point or range expander.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    Ebuyer Customer Support/Product Advice: 0871 5213300 | Ebuyer Technical Support: 03303 339390

  13. #13
    The "Wise Old" Dude

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    3 metres NNE of 50.5505N, 3.5108W
    Age
    67
    Rep Power
    86
    Reputation
    3333
    Posts
    1,185

    Default

    You could do what I did and got powerline adaptors (otherwise known as homeplug). The PC upstairs gets about 11Mb/s (it's the lowest speed model I have - but you can get faster ones 85Mb/s and 200Mb/s)

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    Motherboard :
    Asus H81M-C; CPU: Intel Dual Core Pentium G3220 @ 3GHz ; Memory: Patriot Signature Line DDR3 12800 8Gb; GFX: EVGA GeForce GT610; Monitor: AOC 2050S; ​OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64; Ubuntu 12.0 4LTS on OCZ 120Gb SSD (SYS) and WD Caviar Green 2TB (DATA)

  14. #14
    Senior Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North London
    Age
    21
    Rep Power
    34
    Reputation
    768
    Posts
    2,663

    Default

    I asked the same question, the homeplug thing sounds good
    E8200 @ 3.2GHz w/ Akasa 965 |8800GT|P5N32-E SLI PLUS|Corsair TX650W| Antec 300|

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  15. #15
    Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Heaven sent-Hell bound
    Reputation
    169
    Posts
    1,223

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pc_crazyman View Post
    i was wondering if anyone could help me because i have a netgear router which is wireless but i want to put another one up stairs because my computer wont work with any usb modems or wireless cards and the strenth would be bad anyway.

    thanks
    homeplug and fyi just beacuse your"behind a proxy" does not mean you can not be found
    kevin mitnick used a proxy chain covering 13 countrys with spoofed ips running threw multipull telnet servers did he get caught yes he fn did ty and good day

  16. #16
    Tiramisu Love
    Guest

    Default

    YES YOU CAN DO THIS!!1 I do it in my huse. we haf three internet routers on wireless!

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom, London and South East
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    231

    Default

    I don't see why you would want to have one ISP going to 2 different router but whatever floats your boat I suppose, I don't think it is possible to do what you ask.

  18. #18
    Tiramisu Love
    Guest

    Default

    omg i just sed we have 3 routers connected into da same isp in d same house and they all have wireless
    !

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom, London and South East
    Age
    24
    Rep Power
    18
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    231

    Default

    Oh did you? I couldn't read it because of the 50 spelling mistakes and a whole sentence in capital letters.

  20. #20
    The Ebuyer Elite

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    26
    Rep Power
    498
    Reputation
    23128
    Posts
    23,349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiramisu Love View Post
    omg i just sed we have 3 routers connected into da same isp in d same house and they all have wireless
    !
    Sorry, but we speak English on these forums.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    Ebuyer Customer Support/Product Advice: 0871 5213300 | Ebuyer Technical Support: 03303 339390

  21. #21
    Senior Ebuyer Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North London
    Age
    21
    Rep Power
    34
    Reputation
    768
    Posts
    2,663

    Default

    I currently have two, but theyre running on two seperate phone lines and we're cancelling one once the other is sorted properly (not working atm)
    E8200 @ 3.2GHz w/ Akasa 965 |8800GT|P5N32-E SLI PLUS|Corsair TX650W| Antec 300|

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  22. #22
    Senior Ebuyer Addict

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    8989
    Posts
    4,708

    Default

    The OP is banned so this is no use to him...

    You can have 3 wireless routers in one house but only one will be connected to the ISP. If you have 3 phone lines and are paying for a internet connection on each then you can set up 3 routers but I see no point in this.

    We have 2. One is set as an access point though to extend the signal.
    irc.j3di.org #ebuyer

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  23. #23
    bhups
    Guest

    Default Can be done.

    Hi,

    You can have 2 wireless router/access points to communicate together.

    I've noticed a few different routers including the BTHomeHub routes that have a feature called WDS.

    What this does is bridge 2 or more (point to point or point to multipoint) access points together.

    This is great for what you might want to do.

    Hope this helps.

  24. #24
    The Ebuyer Elite

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    26
    Rep Power
    498
    Reputation
    23128
    Posts
    23,349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bhups View Post
    Hi,

    You can have 2 wireless router/access points to communicate together.

    I've noticed a few different routers including the BTHomeHub routes that have a feature called WDS.

    What this does is bridge 2 or more (point to point or point to multipoint) access points together.

    This is great for what you might want to do.

    Hope this helps.
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris H View Post
    The OP is banned so this is no use to him...
    JAJAJAJAJAJAJA.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    Ebuyer Customer Support/Product Advice: 0871 5213300 | Ebuyer Technical Support: 03303 339390

  25. #25
    Ebuyer Legend

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Rep Power
    883
    Reputation
    42812
    Posts
    10,549

    Default

    It may be no use to the OP, but it may well be of use to somebody who may one day ask the same question!
    PC: i7 4770k | 32GB RAM | 2x Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB | 2TB WD Red | Gainward GTX 760 Phantom 2GB
    BeQuiet! 630W PSU | Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 MacBook: alu. unibody | 8GB RAM | Core2Duo P8600 2.4GHz
    Samsung SSD 830 128GB Server: HP ProLiant Microserver N36L | 1.3GHz Dual Core | 3GB RAM | Various HDDs

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.8
Copyright © 2015 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright Ebuyer UK LTD 2013
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 PM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB